S.#
Date
Day
Topics
Downloads
Assignments
Comments
1
08/09/11
Thursday
Course Overview, What is Data Mining and its Origin, Typical Data Mining Tasks, Data Mining Applications/Examples



2
12/09/11
Monday
Unit # 1 (Cont'd), Overview of Classification, Clustering and Association



3
15/09/11
Thursday
Data Normalization, Outlier Detection, Data Mining vs OLAP, Machine Learning and Statistics



4
19/09/11
Monday
Classification using Classification/Decision Trees, Measures of Node Impurity: GINI, Entropy and Misclassification Error



5
22/09/11
Thursday
Overview of ID3, CART and C4.5, Handling of Multi-state Variables, SplitInfo/GainRatio, Discretization techniques based on Value Reduction, ChiMerge and Gini Index



6
26/09/11
Monday
Model Evaluation: Accuracy, Weighted Accuracy, Recall and Precision, ROC Curve Computation and Analysis



7
29/09/11
Thursday
Weka and KNIME Practice Session - Lab Assignment (Data from UCI Machine Learning Repository)



8-9
02/10/11
Sunday
Naive Bayes Classifier, Weka/KNIME Discussion



10
03/10/11
Monday
Feature Selection, Mean-Variance based Feature Ranking, Entropy-based Feature Ranking, Feature Selection Options in Weka



11
06/10/11
Thursday
Artificial Neuron Networks: History and Motivation, Perceptrons, Multi-layer Feedforward Networks and Backpropagation Algorithms



12
10/10/11
Monday
Revision




13/10/11
Thursday
1st Midterm Week




17/10/11
Monday
1st Midterm Week




20/10/11
Thursday
Out of Town




24/10/11
Monday
Out of Town



13
27/10/11
Thursday
Case Studies Presentation



14
31/10/11
Monday
Lazy Learner (Instance-based Learning), Nearest Neighbor Classifier: Pros and Cons, Case Studies (Cont'd)



15
03/11/11
Thursday
Model Evaluation: Holdout, Random Subsampling, K-fold Cross-Validation, Bootstrapping, Ensemble Methods (Bagging and Boosting)




07/11/11
Monday
Baqraid Holidays



16
10/11/11
Thursday
Clustering: Basic Concepts and Popular Types, Applications,
K-Means: Concepts, Working, Limitations, Schemes to Handle Initial Centroid Problems in K-Means



17
14/11/11
Monday
Project 1 Presentation



18
17/11/11
Thursday
Hierarchical Clustering, Single/Complete/Average Linkages, Validity of Clusters: Internal and External Metrics



19-20
21/11/11
Sunday
Distance Computation in Interval-Scaled, Binary, Categorical, Ordinal Variables, Fuzzy c-mean, Clustering Options in KNIME




24/11/11
Thursday
2nd Midterm Week




28/11/11
Monday
2nd Midterm Week



21
1/12/11
Thursday
Kohonen Self Organizing Map




5/12/11
Monday
No Class Due to Ashoora Holiday



22
8/12/11
Thursday
Unit # 14 (Cont'd) Adaptive Resonance Theory, Association Rules, Frequent Itemsets, Support & Confidence, Apriori Algorithm



23
12/12/11
Monday
Unit # 15 (Cont'd), Interestingness Measures, Lift/Interest, Handling Categorical and Continuous Data, Min-Apriori, Multi-Level Association Rules



24
15/12/11
Thursday
Principal Component Analysis



25
19/12/11
Monday
Guest Lecture by Mr. Nauman Sheikh



26
22/12/11
Thursday
PCA (Cont'd), Regression Overview, Course Revision



27
26/12/11
Monday
Project 2 Presentations



28
29/12/11
Thursday
Project 2 Presentations